Tag: writing career

John Locke

The Lessons Of John Locke’s Self-Publishing Career

John Locke's story of success selling his self-published books, and the scandal it kicked up, provides multiple lessons on why the best way to long-term success is writing quality books and putting in good, honest hard work.
empowered authors

Self-published Authors Are Empowered Authors

Self-publishing used to mean forgoing the resources of traditional publishing and running your entire independent enterprise by yourself. Thanks to technology and the increased connectedness allowed by the Internet, indie authors now have access to experts, marketplaces, and readers. What's not to like?
multimedia fiction

Could Multimedia Storytelling Work For You?

Multimedia fiction is typically very visual and tends to be very short. Some authors see an opportunity with this format of storytelling to attract the attention of mainstream teens.
pen names

Pen Names: How And Why To Use Them

When my first book was being published, I toyed with the idea of using a pen name for about three seconds. Looking back, I may have missed an opportunity.
young authors

It’s Never Too Early To Start Writing

Young authors abound in modern and classic literature. While age brings wisdom and experience, youthful imagination and perspective have served many writers through the ages, as evidenced in this post.
books by authors who died in 2018

Four Must-Read Books By Authors Who Died in 2018

Some bright literary stars died in 2018. I'll remember these writers for their contributions to literature and society, which will continue to have an impact for years to come.
authors who died in 2018

Voices Silenced: 12 Authors Who Died in 2018

Let's pause a moment to pay homage to 12 authors (or folks who otherwise contributed to the written word) who passed in 2018. Of course, this is nowhere near an exhaustive list, so add tributes to those who meant the most to you in the comments section.

Trending

Recent Articles